We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Actaea pachypoda - Elliott.

Common Name White Baneberry
Family Ranunculaceae
USDA hardiness 3-7
Known Hazards All parts of the plant are toxic, causing severe gastrointestinal inflammation and skin blisters[222].
Habitats Deciduous forests, less often with pines, junipers, or other conifers[270].
Range Eastern N. America - S. Canada to Georgia, west to Oklahoma and Minnesota.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (2 of 5)
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry


http://www.flickr.com/photos/36521977367@N01/282258648
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Actaea pachypoda is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3. It is in flower from June to July, and the seeds ripen in August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

A. pachypoda. Elliott.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antipruritic;  Antirheumatic;  Emmenagogue;  Galactogogue;  Hypnotic;  Oxytoxic;  Stimulant;  VD.


The whole plant, but especially the root, is anticonvulsive, antirheumatic, emmenagogue, mildly hypnotic, oxytocic and stimulant[207, 257]. Use with caution, see the notes above on toxicity[222]. A decoction of the roots has been used in the treatment of coughs, colds, rheumatism and syphilis[213, 257]. It is also used in small doses to ease the pain of childbirth[222] and is used as a stimulant to revive and rally patients at the point of death[257]. An infusion of the roots has been used externally to treat itchy skin and as a gargle for sore throats[257]. An infusion of leaves was drunk by the women of some Indian tribes in order to stimulate the flow of milk[213].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Tolerates most conditions[233], but prefers a humus-rich moist soil in light shade[200, 233]. Grows best in the wild or woodland garden[200]. This species is closely related to A. rubra[200].

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame or in a sheltered outdoor bed[200]. Completely remove the seed pulp since this can inhibit germination. Stored seed does not usually germinate well[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Actaea rubraRed Baneberry02
Actaea spicataHerb Christopher, Baneberry01
Cimicifuga racemosa (Actaea racemosa)Black Cohosh, Black Snakeroot, Bugbane14

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Elliott.

Botanical References

200270

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Raffi   Wed Jul 22 2009

Plants.am Actea cultivation information

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Actaea pachypoda  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.