We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Common Name
Family
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Habitats
Range
Edibility Rating
Other Uses
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating
Care (info)

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

Edible Uses

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Acer acuminatum Tree6.0 5-9  LMHSNM102
Acer argutum Tree8.0 4-8  LMHSNM201
Acer caesium Tree15.0 5-9  LMHSNM013
Acer campestreField Maple, Hedge mapleTree15.0 4-8 FLMHSNM213
Acer carpinifoliumHornbeam MapleShrub10.0 4-7 SLMHSNM201
Acer circinatumVine MapleTree12.0 6-9 SLMHSNM212
Acer crataegifoliumHawthorn-Leaved MapleTree10.0 5-9  LMHSNM001
Acer distylum Tree15.0 6-9  LMHSNM201
Acer ginnalaAmur MapleTree10.0 3-8 FLMHSNM103
Acer glabrumRock Maple, Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey mapleTree9.0 3-8 SLMHSNM212
Acer interiusBox ElderTree20.0 -  LMHSNM201
Acer macrophyllumOregon Maple, Bigleaf maple, Oregon MapleTree30.0 5-9 FLMHSNM313
Acer monoMapleTree15.0 3-8 SLMHSNM212
Acer negundoBox ElderTree21.0 3-8 FLMHSNM313
Acer oblongum Tree9.0 6-9  LMHSNM003
Acer palmatumJapanese MapleTree8.0 6-8 SLMHSNM201
Acer pectinatumMapleTree10.0 3-6 SLMHSNM002
Acer pensylvanicumMoosewood, Striped maple, Moosewood, Pennsylvania MapleTree4.5 3-7  LMHNM012
Acer platanoidesNorway Maple, Harlequin MapleTree21.0 3-7 FLMHSNM203
Acer pseudoplatanusSycamore, Great Maple, Scottish Maple, Planetree MapleTree30.0 4-7 FLMHSNM214
Acer rubrumRed Maple, Drummond's maple, Swamp MapleTree30.0 4-10 FLMHSNM313
Acer saccharinumSilver Maple, River Maple, Soft MapleTree30.0 3-9 FLMHSNM314
Acer saccharumSugar Maple, Florida Maple, Hard Maple, Rock MapleTree30.0 4-8 SLMHSNM424
Acer saccharum grandidentatumBig-Tooth Maple, Canyon Maple, Rocky Mountain Sugar MapleTree12.0 5-8  LMHSNM403
Acer saccharum nigrumBlack MapleTree25.0 4-6 SLMHSNM412
Acer spicatumMountain MapleTree10.0 3-6 SLMHNM223
Acer sterculiaceum Tree6.0 7-10  LMHSNM002
Acer tataricumTatarian MapleTree9.0 3-7 MLMHSNM201
Acer truncatumShantung Maple, Purpleblow MapleTree8.0 3-8 SLMHSNM101
Acer ukurunduense caudatum Tree20.0 - SLMHSNM103
12

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Label  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.