We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Abutilon purpurascens - (Link.)Schum.

Common Name
Family Malvaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known
Range S. America - Brazil.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care
Half Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Abutilon purpurascens


Abutilon purpurascens

 

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Abutilon purpurascens is an evergreen Shrub growing to 2.4 m (7ft 10in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in leaf all year, in flower from July to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

A. esculentum. A.St.Hill.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; South Wall. By. West Wall. By.

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Flowers.
Edible Uses:

Flowers - cooked. Used as a vegetable[1, 2, 105, 177].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires full sun or part day shade and a fertile well-drained soil[200]. Plants are not very hardy in Britain, they tolerate light frosts and so can be grown outdoors in the mildest areas of the country but are best if given a minimum temperature of 10°c over the winter[133]. It is probably best to grow them outdoors in a tub during the summer and overwinter them indoors from October to April or May[1]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - sow March in a warm greenhouse. The seed germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 15°c[133]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts, and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of young shoots in spring. Very easy, they root quickly[1]. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July in a frame[200]. Very easy, they root quickly[1]. Cuttings of mature wood, November in a cold frame.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Abutilon megapotamicumTrailing Abutilon40
Abutilon ochsenii 30
Abutilon pictumAbutilon, Parlour Maple, Flowering Maple, Spotted30
Abutilon species 30
Abutilon theophrastiChina Jute, Velvetleaf, Butterprint Buttonweed Jute, China Mallow, Indian Velvet Leaf32
Abutilon vitifolium 30
Abutilon x hybridumChinese Lantern, Flowering Maple30
Abutilon x milleriTrailing Abutilon30
Abutilon x suntense 30

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Link.)Schum.

Botanical References

200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Abutilon purpurascens  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.