We need to raise £10,000 from user donations to get our finances in balance. More >>>

Follow Us:

Plants For A Future

Database Plant Search Page:

Edible, Medicinal and other uses of over 7,000 plants

Search for name:

Common or botanical Name or Family. If you are unsure of the spelling of a plant or would like a more detailed website search, please use the search box at the top of the page.

Browse
Alphabetically: Latin names & Common names, Family, Habitate
> Latin names: A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
> Common names: A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Z 
> Family ( shows classification of plants into division, order, families, etc.)
> Habitat (all the different habitats you can search for)
> Edible Uses (full list and description of edible uses)
> Medicinal Uses (full list and description of medicinal uses
> Other Uses (fibre, wood, etc)
Search by Use & Properties
Select any of the keywords below to locate plants with this property. Select the 'HELP' link below the column to get more information on the keywords used and further database links. Select the 'Help with these terms' link to see a helpful reference list of keywords while selecting.
** Less is more! The fewer conditions specified the more plant will be returned. Help with these terms
Edible Rating
Minor 1    2    3    4    5    Great
Medicinal Rating
Minor 1    2    3    4    5    Great
Edible Uses




Medicinal Uses





































Other Uses




























Special Uses

Carbon
Currently mainly warmer climates. More plants added soon.
Management
Management
Non-destructive management systems.
Staple Crop
Staple Crop
Food that is eaten routinely and accounts for a dominant part of people's diets.
Industrial Crop.
Industrial Crop
Crops grown for non-food uses (materials, chemicals, and energy).


Agroforestry Services
Agroforestry Services
Agriculture incorporating the cultivation of trees and shrubs.

Fodder
Fodder
Food for cattle and other livestock.

Edible Parts



Properties
Habit



Decid/Evergreen
Height
Width
Hardiness PFAF UK
How hardy is it on a scale from 1 - 10. One will survive arctic winters, ten is tropical. Cornwall is about eight, but can grow some plants from zone nine. Most of Britain is zone seven, going down to zone six in the north and four in the mountains.
Hardiness USDA
USDA hardness zone: a geographically defined area in witch a pecific category of plant life is capable of growing, as defined by dimatic conditions, including its ability to withstand the minimum temperatures of the zone. For Example, a plant that is described as "hardy to zone 10" means that the Plant can withstand a minimum temperature of -1 C(30 F). Amore resilient plant that is "Hardy to zone 9" can tolerate a minimum temprature of -7 C(19 F). More>>
Growth Rate
Soil
pH
Shade
Full Shade: deep woodland, a north-facing wall etc; Semi Shade: light woodland, a position that is shaded for part of the day etc; No Shade: is unshaded positions.
Moisture
Wind
Tolerates Pollution
Frost Tender
Flowering times and types
Month :     Jan     Feb     Mar    Apr    May   June   July    Aug    Sept    Oct    Nov    Dec
In Leaf :
Flowering time:
Seed ripens:
Flower Type
Pollinators
    


Other Options:

> Download PFAF Books
> Download the full Species Database Bibliography (270 references).
> Help with these terms

General Disclaimer

To the best of our knowledge all the information contained herein is accurate and true.

However we cannot guarantee that everyone will react positively to all edible plants or other plant uses.

It is commonly known that many people suffer allergic reactions to conventional foods and products. Even amongst the more commonly eaten fruits, for example, there are plenty of instances where people react badly to them:
  • Many people are allergic to strawberries and will come out in a rash if they eat them.
  • Some people develop a rash if they touch the stems of parsnips.
  • Potatoes become poisonous if they turn green.
  • Eating large quantities of cabbage can adversely affect the thyroid gland.
In general, we believe that the overall health of people will be greatly improved by bringing more diversity into their diet and through using more natural products.

We strongly recommend the following preventative precautions when trying anything new:
  • Make sure you have identified the plant correctly
  • Try a small taste of anything new in your diet. If there are no side effects increase the quantity at the next meal.
  • When trying new soaps or skin applications try them on a very small area before proceeding to larger areas of the body. Look for any uncomfortable reactions or changes and if there is do not proceed with further application.
No liability exists against Plants for a Future or any member of Plants for a Future, nor can they be held responsible for any allergy, illness or injurious effect that any person or animal may suffer as a result of information in this catalogue or through using any of the plants mentioned by Plants for a Future.
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.