We need regular donations to enable us to keep going – to maintain and further develop our free-to-use database of over 8000 edible and useful plants. Donations have increased following recent appeals - thank you! - but we still need at least £1000 (or $1300/ €1200) every month. If you value what we do please give what you can to support our work. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Libocedrus uvifera - (D.Don.)Pilger.

Common Name
Family Cupressaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist and boggy areas, especially near the sea, growing with Drimys and Nothofagus betuloides and not forming pure stands, from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 40°south[69, 139].
Range S. America - Argentina, Chile.
Edibility Rating    (0 of 5)
Other Uses    (2 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care (info)
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Libocedrus uvifera


Libocedrus uvifera

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Libocedrus uvifera is an evergreen Tree growing to 20 m (65ft 7in) at a slow rate.
See above for USDA hardiness. It is hardy to UK zone 7. It is in leaf all year, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and is pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: mildly acid, neutral and basic (mildly alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Pilgerodendron uvifera.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Canopy; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

None known

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


None known

References   More on Medicinal Uses

Now available: PLANTS FOR YOUR FOOD FOREST: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens.

An important new book from PFAF. It focuses on the attributes of plants suitable for food forests, what each can contribute to a food forest ecosystem, including carbon sequestration, and the kinds of foods they yield. The book suggests that community and small-scale food forests can provide a real alternative to intensive industrialised agriculture, and help to combat the many inter-related environmental crises that threaten the very future of life on Earth.

Read More

FOOD FOREST PLANTS

Other Uses

Repellent  Wood

The wood is said to act as a deterrent to insects[1]. Wood - hard, very durable, light. Used for construction, furniture, boats etc[46, 61, 139].

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

Requires a sheltered position in a good deep soil that is rich in humus[1]. Plants are hardy to about -20°c[200]. A slow-growing tree, it requires high humidity and protection from cold drying easterly winds[200]. It requires very constant high rainfall except in the slightly drier Argentinean part of its range[200].

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold greenhouse in late winter. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Libocedrus bidwillii Tree20.0 7-10 SLMHSNM002
Libocedrus plumosaKawakaTree9.0 7-10 SLMHSNM002

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(D.Don.)Pilger.

Botanical References

1169200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Libocedrus uvifera  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.