We need regular donations to enable us to keep going – to maintain and further develop our free-to-use database of over 8000 edible and useful plants. Donations have increased following recent appeals - thank you! - but we still need at least £1000 (or $1300/ €1200) every month. If you value what we do please give what you can to support our work. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Gaylussacia ursina - (Curtis.)Torr.&A.Gray.

Common Name Bear Huckleberry
Family Ericaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Wooded slopes and summits, often in acid humus[72].
Range South-eastern N. America.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care (info)
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Gaylussacia ursina Bear Huckleberry


Gaylussacia ursina Bear Huckleberry

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Gaylussacia ursina is a deciduous Shrub growing to 1.8 m (6ft).
See above for USDA hardiness. It is hardy to UK zone 6. It is in flower from May to June. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: mildly acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Decachaena ursina. (M.A.Curtis.)Small. Vaccinium ursinum.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Fruit
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[46, 61, 183, 257]. Insipid[11].

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


None known

References   More on Medicinal Uses

Now available: PLANTS FOR YOUR FOOD FOREST: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens.

An important new book from PFAF. It focuses on the attributes of plants suitable for food forests, what each can contribute to a food forest ecosystem, including carbon sequestration, and the kinds of foods they yield. The book suggests that community and small-scale food forests can provide a real alternative to intensive industrialised agriculture, and help to combat the many inter-related environmental crises that threaten the very future of life on Earth.

Read More

FOOD FOREST PLANTS

Other Uses

None known

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

Requires a lime-free moist peaty soil, thriving in sun or part shade[11, 182].

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs.

Shop Now

Propagation

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. Stored seed requires 1 month warm stratification followed by 2 months cold[113]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots of lime-free compost and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200]. Layering. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Gaylussacia baccataBlack HuckleberryShrub1.0 5-9  LMHSNDM410
Gaylussacia brachyceraBox HuckleberryShrub0.5 5-9  LMHFSNDM202
Gaylussacia dumosaDwarf HuckleberryShrub0.3 5-9  LMSNM300
Gaylussacia frondosaDangleberry, Blue huckleberryShrub1.8 5-9  LMHSNDM300

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Curtis.)Torr.&A.Gray.

Botanical References

1172

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Ed Sutton   Tue Jun 10 12:36:09 2003

I am trying to find suppliers of Gaylussacia ursina "Buckberry" or "bear huckleberry". Please e-mail URL's if known.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Gaylussacia ursina  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.