We have recently published ‘Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions’: i.e. tropical and sub-tropical regions. We rely on regular donations to keep our free database going and help fund development of this and another book we are planning on food forest plants for Mediterranean climates. Please give what you can to keep PFAF properly funded. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Heracleum pubescens - (Hoffm.)Bieb.

Common Name Downy Cow-Parsnip
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, many members of this genus contain furanocoumarins. These have carcinogenic, mutagenic and phototoxic properties[200]. Skin contact with the sap of some members of this genus is said to cause photo-sensitivity and/or dermatitis in some people[218].
Habitats Damp shady places[50].
Range W. Asia. Possibly naturalized in parts of C. and W. Europe.
Edibility Rating    (2 of 5)
Other Uses    (0 of 5)
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating    (0 of 5)
Care (info)
Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade Full sun
Heracleum pubescens Downy Cow-Parsnip


Heracleum pubescens Downy Cow-Parsnip

 

Translate this page:

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Heracleum pubescens is a BIENNIAL/PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 6in). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Insects. The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: mildly acid, neutral and basic (mildly alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

UK Hardiness Map US Hardiness Map

Synonyms

Plant Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves  Shoots  Stem
Edible Uses:

The young shoots are filled with a sweet aromatic juice and are eaten raw[2, 105, 177, 183].

References   More on Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


None known

References   More on Medicinal Uses

The Bookshop: Edible Plant Books

Our Latest books on Perennial Plants For Food Forests and Permaculture Gardens in paperback or digital formats.

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Tropical Plants

Food Forest Plants for Hotter Conditions: 250+ Plants For Tropical Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.
Edible Temperate Plants

Plants for Your Food Forest: 500 Plants for Temperate Food Forests & Permaculture Gardens.

More
PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital media.
More Books

PFAF have eight books available in paperback and digital formats. Browse the shop for more information.

Shop Now

Other Uses

None known

Special Uses

References   More on Other Uses

Cultivation details

Succeeds in any ordinary garden soil, doing best in moist soils or deep woodland[1].

References   Carbon Farming Information and Carbon Sequestration Information

Temperature Converter

Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit:

Fahrenheit:

image

The PFAF Bookshop

Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees,Edible Shrubs, Woodland Gardening, and Temperate Food Forest Plants. Our new book is Food Forest Plants For Hotter Conditions (Tropical and Sub-Tropical).

Shop Now

Plant Propagation

Seed - sow mid to late spring or early autumn in situ. Division in autumn.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameHabitHeightHardinessGrowthSoilShadeMoistureEdibleMedicinalOther
Heracleum lallii Perennial0.0 -  LMHFSNM02 
Heracleum moellendorfii Perennial1.0 -  LMHFSNM10 
Heracleum sphondyliumCow Parsnip, EltrotBiennial/Perennial1.8 4-8  LMHFSNM322
Heracleum sphondylium montanumCow ParsnipPerennial2.4 4-8  LMHFSNM322
Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum Biennial1.8 -  LMHFSNM32 
Heracleum tuberosum Perennial0.0 -  LMHFSNM20 
Heracleum wallichii Perennial0.6 -  LMHFSNM01 

Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water.

 

Expert comment

Author

(Hoffm.)Bieb.

Botanical References

50200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Heracleum pubescens  
© 2010, Plants For A Future. Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567.