homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Streptopus roseus - Michx.
Common Name Scootberry
Family Convallariaceae
USDA hardiness 3-7
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist woods, river banks, alder thickets[172]. Damp montane woods, 9000 - 1800 metres[60].
Range Eastern N. America - Newfoundland to Manitoba, south to Georgia and Michigan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade


Streptopus roseus Scootberry

Streptopus roseus Scootberry
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Streptopus roseus is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3. It is in flower from May to July, and the seeds ripen from Sep to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

S. curvipes.

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit;  Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves and shoots are added to salads to impart a cucumber flavour[183]. They can also be cooked and used as greens[172, 257]. Fruit - raw or cooked. A sweetish flavour[207], though it is said to be cathartic if eaten in quantity[183, 207], especially if you have not eaten this fruit before[K]. A watermelon flavour[172]. The fruit is about 12mm in diameter[235].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Cathartic;  Diaphoretic;  Ophthalmic;  Pectoral;  Tonic;  Women's complaints.

The fruit is cathartic[172, 207]. An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of a fallen womb[257]. A cough syrup can be made from the root[257]. A poultice of the steeped root has been applied to the eyes in the treatment of sties[257]. The flowers are diaphoretic[257]. They can be used to induce sweating in the treatment of colds and fevers. The plant is tonic[257]. An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of coughs[257].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a cool leafy soil in shade or partial shade[187]. Thrives in a moist light soil containing organic matter[1]. Hardy to at least -20°c. A very ornamental plant[1].
Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer[200]. Sow stored seed in a cold frame as soon as it is received. The seed, especially if it has been stored, can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse or cold frame. It will normally take 2 or more growing seasons before the roots are large enough to plant out - this is best done when the plant is dormant in the autumn. Division as the plant comes into growth in early spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for their first year, planting them out in the following spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Streptopus amplexifoliusWild Cucumber, Claspleaf twistedstalk, Tubercle twistedstalk42
Streptopus streptopoidesSmall twistedstalk30
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Streptopus roseus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.