homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Paliurus spina-christi - Mill.
Common Name Christ's Thorn, Jeruselem thorn
Family Rhamnaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Hedges, roadsides and thickets, in maquis and garigue on dry sandy hills to 3000 metres[89].
Range S. Europe to W. Asia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun


Paliurus spina-christi Christ

Paliurus spina-christi Christ
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Paliurus spina-christi is a deciduous Shrub growing to 5 m (16ft) by 5 m (16ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Jul to August, and the seeds ripen from Oct to December. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

P. aculeata. P. australis. P. virgatus.

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Hedge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or dried for later use. A pleasant sub-acid taste, somewhat resembling dried apples[183]. The woody fruit is up to 30mm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent;  Diuretic;  Tonic.

Anticathartic, astringent, diuretic and tonic[218].
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

The plants are used for hedging, they have a loose but bushy habit[11, 200].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in an ordinary well-drained garden soil in full sun[182, 200]. Tolerates light shade[202]. Prefers a limy soil[200]. Grows well in dry soils and, once established, is drought tolerant[184]. Prefers a light sandy soil in a warm sunny position[245]. Hardy to about -15°c[184]. Plants are of slow to moderate growth[202]. The branches are pliable and excessively spiny[11]. Plants can regrow from the base if they are cut back by severe weather[200]. The flowers are slightly perfumed[245]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame and moved into the greenhouse in February. Fair to good germination[78]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and overwinter them in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200]. Root cuttings 4cm long, December in a greenhouse. Fair to good percentage[78]. Layering
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Paliurus spina-christi  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.